The DownspoutSonoma County

Saving waterGuide

Lawns in Sonoma County: how much water they take, how to keep one, and what to grow instead

Keep grass where you use it, water it deeply and less often, and keep chemicals out of the creek. A green 1,000 square foot lawn takes about 11,000 gallons over a Sonoma County summer. Where nobody walks, native plants, clover or a meadow do the job with less water.

Somewhere along the way, the lawn became a dirty word.

Water agencies pay people to tear it out. Neighbors side-eye each other's sprinklers in August.

We are not here to take your grass away.

A patch of lawn is a fine place for kids, dogs, picnics and lying very still on a Sunday afternoon.

Lawns did not do anything wrong. They just ended up in a place with almost no summer rain.

So here is the lawn, honestly: what it drinks, where it earns its keep, how to care for it gently, and what else you could grow.

A man kisses his dog while lying in green grass and white clover
Some lawns earn every drop.

How much water does a lawn take?

Summer water for a 1,000 square foot lawnBars. Lush green at 1.5 inches a week, about 16,300 gallons. Green at 1 inch a week, about 10,900 gallons. Alive but resting at half an inch every 2 to 3 weeks, about 1,900 to 2,800 gallons.Gallons for 1,000 sq ft of lawn, June to SeptemberLush green1.5 in a weekabout 16,300Green1 in a weekabout 10,900Alive, resting1/2 in every 2 to 3 weeksabout 1,900 to 2,800Summer rain barely counts here: about half an inch, June to September, in Santa Rosa.Our math from UC watering guidance and NOAA normals.

Our math for June 1 to September 30, about 17 weeks. Weekly need from UC.[1] The resting rate is UC's survival advice for dormant lawns.[3] Rain from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals.[2]

Find out what your sprinklers really put down with the tuna can test below.

Where a lawn makes sense, and where it doesn't

Our take. Grass is a tool. Use it where it does a job.

Keep itRethink it
Where kids play and dogs runThe front lawn only the mower visits
Where you actually sit or picnicSlopes, where water runs off before it soaks in
A small, flat, sunny patch that waters evenlyNarrow strips by the sidewalk, where sprinklers water the pavement
Near the house in fire country, kept green and shortDeep shade, where grass struggles anyway

Keep your lawn on less water

A sprinkler waters a green lawn in warm evening light
Pretty, but early morning works better.

Or let it rest

Brown is a normal summer color here. Our hills do it every year.

Golden grass hills under a blue sky in coastal California
Golden is a local color.

Graywater is not a lawn fix. California code bans spraying it, and a laundry to landscape system feeds mulch basins, not turf.[16][17]

Can rainwater carry a lawn through summer?

Yes, if the goal is alive, not lush. Here is the math for a 2,000 square foot roof in Santa Rosa.

Gallons
Roof catch, October to May, normal year, before lossesabout 38,700
Keep 1,000 sq ft green, June to Septemberabout 10,900
Keep 1,000 sq ft alive and restingabout 1,900 to 2,800

Our calculation: 31.04 inches of rain October to May (NOAA normals)[2] x 2,000 sq ft x 0.623 gallons. Lawn figures from the chart above.

A large metal rain barrel in a garden
Winter rain, saved for August.

Size yours: the rain catch calculator and the tank size calculator.

Natural lawn care that keeps the creek clean

Whatever goes on the lawn can wash into a storm drain, and from there straight to the creek. See only rain down the storm drain.

What to do instead

A bee on a white clover flower
Clover in the lawn is a feature, not a flaw.

Lawn alternatives that still feel like a yard

A field of bright orange California poppies in bloom
A meadow asks for very little.

How to remove a lawn

Fall is the time. Let the winter rain do the work.

MethodGoodNot so good
Sheet mulchCheap. Builds soil. No digging.Takes a few months
Cut out the sodFast. Plant right away.Hard work, and the sod has to go somewhere
Hire it outDone for youCosts the most
Wood chip mulch covering the ground with small plants
Under the chips, the grass is quietly giving up.

Our method: sheet mulching

  1. Mow the lawn as short as it goes.
  2. Soak it.
  3. Lay plain brown cardboard, tape removed, edges overlapping well.
  4. Wet the cardboard.
  5. Cover with 3 to 4 inches of wood chips.
  6. Wait through winter. Plant through the cardboard in spring.

While you are at it, shape a low basin or two and send a downspout there. Marin Water pays more for lawn conversions that redirect downspouts.[31] See slow it, spread it, sink it.

Who can help

Get paid to pull it

What about artificial turf?

A backyard with artificial grass and a concrete planter
Always green. Also, sometimes, very hot.

Fake grass is the lawn that never asks for a drink. The real picture is more mixed.

The case for it

The case against it

The rules are moving

Thinking about it anyway? Ask about infill, drainage layers, heat and what happens at end of life.

What it means for you

Our view:

Next: find low-water plants in drought tolerant plants for Sonoma County.

Sources

Checked 2026-10-12. Rules and programs change. If something here is out of date, the source above wins. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

Something wrong on this page?